Scanalogic

Discuss Ikalogic's featured articles, tutorials and projects

Moderators: ikalogic, cotto88

Re: Scanalogic

Postby ikalogic » Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:16 pm

Yan78 wrote:That's easy , but the next problem is this one :
Code: Select all
asm("in r30,0X27"); //start at "signal"'s memory location
asm("LDI r31,0"); //..

asm("IN r11,0x03"); //perpare the first reading
//** detect the trigering condition


the adress is stored in R30 .....
what can I say is that I'm a beginer in ASM so if someone here is good and have time to do it then all the Arduino freaks will have a good tool .
Thank's again Ika !

I think this would solve it

Code: Select all
asm("in r30,0X27"); //replace 0x27 with the address of OCRA
asm("in r31,0"); //replace 0 with the address of OCRB
True wisdom is knowing what you don't know -- Confucius
User avatar
ikalogic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2170
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Limoges, France

Re: Scanalogic

Postby Yan78 » Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:38 pm

Ika ! your solution was good . But I don't know why is only sampling for channel 1 .
For those ho want to try and to upgrade the software this is the code .
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Yan78
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 7:42 am

Re: Scanalogic

Postby Yan78 » Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:50 pm

It's working better without Timer0 overflow int. activated .
line 1323 in source file
Code: Select all
//TCCR0B = (1<<CS00)|(0<<CS01)|(1<<CS02);   //TC2 counts Clock_io/1024
SREG = 0x80; //enable general interrupts in SR
//TIMSK0 = TIMSK0 | (1<<TOIE0);//Enable timers interrupts   
//TCNT0 = 0;
Yan78
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 7:42 am

Re: Scanalogic

Postby Yan78 » Thu Jun 03, 2010 7:13 pm

Another version for Arduino now adata is 2000 samples large . But someone will have to modify the source in Visual Basic for Scanalogic .

Onlz channel 1 is working ( I didn't had time to find why because I'm playing with some decoding for a 433 Mhz weather receiver )
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Yan78
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 7:42 am

Re: Scanalogic

Postby Yan78 » Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:07 am

New release!
Scanalogic with 2999 samples . Serial speed 115200 bps , DTR deactivated so Arduino will not restart .
It will work only with Arduino based on ATMEGA 328 - 16 Mhz . ONLY CHANNEL ONE IS WORKING . Did not had time to investigate !
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Yan78
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 7:42 am

Re: Scanalogic

Postby ikalogic » Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:23 am

Yan78 wrote:New release!
Scanalogic with 2999 samples . Serial speed 115200 bps , DTR deactivated so Arduino will not restart .
It will work only with Arduino based on ATMEGA 328 - 16 Mhz . ONLY CHANNEL ONE IS WORKING . Did not had time to investigate !


Thanks yan for all the efforts!!

did you get any luck with other channels2681

besides, i am not Arduino user at all, but are other Arduino fans out there aware of that2681 maybe we can let them work with you on that! :)
True wisdom is knowing what you don't know -- Confucius
User avatar
ikalogic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2170
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Limoges, France

Re: Scanalogic

Postby Yan78 » Tue Jun 08, 2010 5:49 am

Ika ! Even with one channel I could do a a lot of work on a Weather transmiter protocol. It's a wonderfull tool . I will try to find more time to resolve that bug in software . I will post this problem in arduino forum . Maybe someone will have more time so solve the problem .

Bye !
Yan78
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 7:42 am

Atmega 16 L to Atmega 32 possible with same HEX code 2681

Postby nachi » Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:38 pm

Dear Sir

Can the Atmega 16 L chip be replaced with that of an Atmega 32 in the circuit and be burned with the same hex file 2681

Awaiting reply .

Thanks in advance.

Regards

Nachiket Kalantre
nachi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:57 am

Re: Scanalogic

Postby ikalogic » Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:40 pm

No, but various users have provided the hex file for M32, you will find it among the 20 pages this thread... :)
True wisdom is knowing what you don't know -- Confucius
User avatar
ikalogic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2170
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Limoges, France

Scanalogic

Postby nachi » Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:46 pm

Dear Sir

Thank you so much for the wonderful guidance and prompt reply .

Wish you all the very best for your upcoming projects and may you achieve success to your satisfaction.

Best regards

Nachiket.
nachi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:57 am

Scanalogic

Postby kakzai » Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:18 am

Dear Sir
Can't i request hex file for crystal frequency 4 MHz 2681
Thanks you very much before http://www.ikalogic.com/scanalogic_home ... mini_forum
kakzai
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Scanalogic - fuses

Postby dixonsteel » Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:25 pm

Hi,
I built the project and had to correct a few errors and omissions. I finally got it programmed using usbtinyisp.

I used 16mhz crystal and used 16mhz hex file. LED is on (or, it was on).

Each time I started software I got error message. It would connect to com port COM1, but would say it could not communicate with device. I did some fiddling and tried to set fuses. I think I messed it up. The LED no longer lights and usbtinyisp no longer sees it.

Do you think the fuses the original problem2681 What would be the command to set them correctly if I replace the mega16L2681

Paul
dixonsteel
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 5:46 am

Scanalogic

Postby dixonsteel » Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:57 pm

A little further info...

The errors and omissions were my mistakes that I corrected.

I just put in another 16L and used this line to program it:

avrdude -c usbtiny -p m16 -U flash:w:logic_analyzer_16Mhz.hex

I'm sure it is a fuse problem as the LED is now lit again. I'm still getting the error on startup though.

I feel I'm very close and would appreciate any help. (Also, am I correct in assuming that the device does not have to be attached to a circuit under test to work2681 I mean that with the analyzer and software running it does not have to be 'in use' to be error free2681)

Thanks!
dixonsteel
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 5:46 am

Re: Scanalogic

Postby ikalogic » Tue Aug 10, 2010 8:02 am

this is most probably a power supply problem,

Try powering the device from an external 5V..
True wisdom is knowing what you don't know -- Confucius
User avatar
ikalogic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2170
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Limoges, France

Scanalogic

Postby whoffmann » Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:52 pm

Hi,
At the moment I aquire I2C-data that have a 10bit address-room (Dallas DS1307 and DS1337). The embedded decoding is not correct (made for 8bit).
do you see any possibility for an upgrade with next release2681

best regards
Werner
whoffmann
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:41 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Ikalogic content related

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron