Scanalogic

Discuss Ikalogic's featured articles, tutorials and projects

Moderators: ikalogic, cotto88

Re: Scanalogic

Postby kurtoslaw » Sun May 03, 2009 8:30 pm

Hi, here is abuse form (but it's only a form, no possibility to free text writing): http://allegro.pl/report_item.php, the last auction is closed (end of time, no bids) but this is new auction link: http://allegro.pl/item619538885_analiza ... kazja.html
It's sold by a market, not by a person.
B.R. Łukasz Bałaga.
kurtoslaw
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:01 pm

Re: Scanalogic

Postby ikalogic » Sun May 03, 2009 9:51 pm

kurtoslaw wrote:Hi, here is abuse form (but it's only a form, no possibility to free text writing): http://allegro.pl/report_item.php, the last auction is closed (end of time, no bids) but this is new auction link: http://allegro.pl/item619538885_analiza ... kazja.html
It's sold by a market, not by a person.
B.R. Łukasz Bałaga.


I tried but could not manage to dig my way to reporting any damn thing! anyway it doesn't bother me that much, because i am working on a much better version.... ;) !

Thanks anyway
True wisdom is knowing what you don't know -- Confucius
User avatar
ikalogic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Limoges, France

Re: Scanalogic

Postby kurtoslaw » Sun May 03, 2009 10:26 pm

I've reported it for U:)
But allegro support sux;)
Tell us a little :) What the new version'll do;)
R U developin' new soft2673 or hard too2673
Current hard version have one big disadvantage:) (So small amount of samples:P, yes i know, it's only RAM:) ). And if i can have some wishes;) PLEASE! SOFT!! It's horrible! (I have to switch regional settings to USA otherwise i've got error:P).
And... if i scroll to much to right, out of index:P Could be nice, to see some protocol encoding... (SPI, I2C, UART, CAN) and than, i can even pay U for these piece of soft;) (Off course not 300$:P)
B.R. And keep working!:)
kurtoslaw
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:01 pm

Re: Scanalogic

Postby ikalogic » Sun May 03, 2009 11:14 pm

First, thank you

to answer you, both soft and hard. Of course i want to solve all the bugs in the last version.

I also want to solve the problem of samples in a very original way.. i'll keep it as a surprise as i am not sure if it will work as i thought.. but lets just say that you shold have 4 times more samples and 4 times more sampling rate.. something like 16MHz sampling and 8K samples storage...

About protocol decoding, yes, i will try to add a feature where you can define your own protocols and save them, share them here, etc...

I just need time, as there is lot lot of problems that need solving at my work now.. so maybe something will come up in a month or two.
True wisdom is knowing what you don't know -- Confucius
User avatar
ikalogic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Limoges, France

Scanalogic-ATMEGA8 problem

Postby sjsivo » Mon May 04, 2009 6:51 pm

Hello i have problem i build scanalogic on ATMEGA8-8MHz but only inputs PB0,PB1 working correctly.PB2,PB3 not working correctly-Always 00.Can somebody help267326732673
sjsivo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:55 am

Re: Scanalogic

Postby kurtoslaw » Mon May 04, 2009 7:54 pm

Short to gnd2673
kurtoslaw
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:01 pm

Re: Scanalogic

Postby kurtoslaw » Mon May 04, 2009 7:58 pm

Broken uC2673
kurtoslaw
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:01 pm

Re: Scanalogic

Postby sjsivo » Tue May 05, 2009 7:09 am

No.I Check shorts but and chip but not a short here...(Chip is new and checked)
I mean this is sw problem or problem with SPI pins SS and MOSI.I programm chip with SPI bus but no prblem exists here.I mean pins are good.
sjsivo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:55 am

Re: Scanalogic

Postby kurtoslaw » Tue May 05, 2009 7:39 am

Did you disconnect programmer from uC2673
kurtoslaw
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:01 pm

Re: Scanalogic

Postby sjsivo » Tue May 05, 2009 7:44 am

Yes i disconnect only VCC and GND stay connected...
sjsivo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:55 am

Scanalogic

Postby kuya » Tue May 05, 2009 2:10 pm

I tried it using atmega16L and it worked just fine at 16MHz(overclocked).
However, when i tried loading the firmware using a bootloader, I can't connect to the device. The bootloader that i used could be found here: http://hubbard.engr.scu.edu/embedded/av ... index.html

Is there a way to fix this2673
kuya
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:24 pm

Re: Scanalogic

Postby kurtoslaw » Tue May 05, 2009 4:28 pm

Don't use bootloader2673
kurtoslaw
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:01 pm

Re: Scanalogic

Postby ikalogic » Tue May 05, 2009 4:37 pm

what bootloader are you talking about....2673 why use one2673
True wisdom is knowing what you don't know -- Confucius
User avatar
ikalogic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Limoges, France

Re: Scanalogic

Postby sjsivo » Wed May 06, 2009 6:56 am

i dont use bootloader a programming with serial interface SPI and programming work correctly...why use bootloader267326732673Can somebody test software ATMEGA8267326732673
sjsivo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:55 am

Scanalogic

Postby kuya » Sun May 10, 2009 5:20 am

I am using a bootloader fot ATmega16 at 16MHz. The bootloader could be found at this page http://hubbard.engr.scu.edu/embedded/av ... index.html

I am doing your logic analyzr using my own development board because i dont want to make a new board. I always wanted to use a bootloader because it is more convenient and i dont need to grab my ISP programmer everytime I load a new program to my mega16. I also use the same board for other applications and that is another reason why i use bootloader.
kuya
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:24 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Ikalogic content related

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron